Câu hỏi trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 9

UNIT1. A VISIT FROM A PENPAL

A.LANGUAGE FOCUS

I. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D ) to complete the sentences:

 I wish Susan harder for her examination.

 a. will work b. worked c. has worked d. works

II. Find a mistake in each sentence.

 When I was young, I often go fishing.

A B C D

 

doc24 trang | Chia sẻ: maiphuongtl | Ngày: 10/11/2014 | Lượt xem: 3190 | Lượt tải: 11download
Bạn đang xem nội dung tài liệu Câu hỏi trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 9, để tải tài liệu về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
CÂU HỎI TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH 9 UNIT1. A VISIT FROM A PENPAL A.LANGUAGE FOCUS I. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D ) to complete the sentences: I wish Susan ………… harder for her examination. a. will work b. worked c. has worked d. works II. Find a mistake in each sentence. When I was young, I often go fishing. A B C D B. READING I. Read the text carefully and then choose the correct answers. Chiang Mai, also sometimes written as “ Chiengmai”, is the largest and most culturally significant city in Northern Thailand, and the capital of Chiang Mai province. It is about 800 kilometers north of Bangkok, among some of the highest mountain in the country . The city stands on the ping river, a major tributary of the Chao phraya river. In recent years Chiang Mai has become an increasingly modern city , although it lacks the cosmopolitan Goss of Bangkok . It has many attraction for the thousands of foreign visitors who come to the city each year. Chiang Mai’s historic strength derived from its important strategic location near a southern branch of the ancient Silk Road, and long before the modern influx of foreign visitors the city served as an important centre for handcrafted goods, umbrellas, jewelry (particularly silver) and woodcarving. 1.Where is Chiang Mai? A.. in the east of Thailand B. in the south of Thailand C. in the north of Thailand D. in the center of Thailand 2. The world “ significant” in line 2 means………………… A.. ancient B. large C. developed D. important 3.Which of the following sentences is NOT true about Chiang Mai? A.It is the largest city in Thailand. B. It is the capital city of Chiang Mai province. C.It is nearly one thousand kilometers from the capital of Thailand. D. It is surrounded by high mountains. 4. Chiang Mai is now …………………. A. an ancient city B. famous for its vehicles C.a quickly developing city D. near the Silk Road 5. Which jewelry is Chiang Mai most famous for? A. umbrellas B. silver C. woodcarving D. silks II. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the passage. Getting around Hanoi is quite convenient. There (1)………… taxies or cycles, a Vietnamese style tricycle taxi, (2)…………. around town. Another area where you catch a nostalgic (3)…………. is the Old Quarter on Hoan Kiem District, Hang Chieu street. The maze like streets feature countless shop houses (4) …………. narrow frontage but deceiving depth. Monuments and museums around the lake area (5)…………… the Museum of the Revolution, Museum of History, the Opera House and St.Joseph’s Cathedral. 1. A..is B. are C.has D. have 2. A. walking B. jogging C. running D. driving 3. A. atmosphere B. weather C. climate D. air 4. A. with B. for C.of D. against 5. A. consist B. like C. as D. include C. WRITING. I.Choose the best arranged sentence with the given words: . the airport / their car / and / Mr. and Mrs. Brown / picked / me/ their house/ in up / took / from/ to/ me //. Mr. and Mrs. Brown pick me up from the airport and take me to their home In their car. Mr. and Mrs. Brown picked me up from the airport and take me to their home by their car. Mr. and Mrs. Brown picked me up at the airport and took me to their home by their car. Mr. and Mrs. Brown picked me up from the airport and took me to their home in their car. . II. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given sentence. I don’t have a pen pal. A.. I wish I didn’t have a pen pal. B. I want a pen pal visit me more often. C. I wish I had a pen pal. D. I expect to receive my pen pal’s letter. . UNIT2.CLOTHING A.LANGUAGE FOCUS I. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D ) to complete the sentences: He ……………. with his friends in an apartment in HCM since last week. a. living b. has lived c.lived d. live II. Find a mistake in each sentence. . A new style of uniform has just be introduced in our school. A B C D B. READING I. Read the text carefully and then choose the correct answers. During World War I many women had jobs , and their clothes needed to be more practical. They began wearing shorter skirts and bared their legs. Soon they began wearing trousers . The likely, outrageous flapper style of the 1920s included lower waistlines , long necklaces and short hair. Men’s suits became looser and were worn with a long tie. During the 1960s women wore miniskirts, and jeans and T- shirts became popular with both sexes. Women’s shoes appeared in many colors and styles, including sandals and platforms(= shoes with a thick sole and high heel). Since then, fashions have continued to change rapidly, and young people, especially, are quick to wear the latest styles. 1.What can be the best title of the passage? A.. Puritan- style clothes B. Medieval costume C. War clothing D. Style of the 20th century 2. When did women wear jeans? A.. In 1960 B. In the seventh decade of the 20th century C. In the sixth decade of the 20th century D. During World War I 3.Why did women began wearing trousers? A.. They wanted to look likely and outrageous. B. They were fighting for greater equality between the sexes. C.They wanted to wear clothes that are useful for their work. D. They didn’t like wearing short skirts. 4. What does the word “ suits “ in the first paragraph mean? A.. fashions B. style C. dresses D. pieces of clothing 5. Which of the following is NOT true? A. During World War I women began wearing short skirts to bare their legs. B. During 1960s, men and women liked to wear T- shirts. C. During World War I women needed useful clothes. D. Young people are quick to wear the latest styles. II. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the passage. RUNNING SHOES Running is now very popular both as a sport and as a way of keeping fit. Even if you only run a short (1) ……….. once or twice a week, you (2)………….. to make sure you wear good shoes. (3)……. is a lot of choice nowadays in running shoes. First of all, decide how (4)…………you want to spend on your shoes. Then find a pair which fits you well. Be prepared to (5) ……….. different sizes in different types of shoe. 1. A..distance B. path C. line D. length 2. A.. would B. should C. need D. must 3. A. It B. There C. This D. That 4. A. far B. long C. many D. much 5. A. look B. ask C.try D. experiment C. WRITING. I.Choose the best arranged sentence with the given words: jeans / the / time / I / this / It’s / ever / style / of / first / seen/ have. A. It’s this style of jeans that I have never seen. B. It’s the first time I have ever seen this style of jeans. C.It’s the first time I saw this style of jeans. D.It’s one time I have ever seen this style of jeans. II. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given sentence. They saw the man in a parking lot. A.. The man was seen in a parking lot. B. The man in a parking lot was seen. C. The man wasn’t seen in a parking lot. D. The man is seen in a parking lot. UNIT3.A TRIP TO THE COUNTRYSIDE A.LANGUAGE FOCUS I. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D ) to complete the sentences: Tuan wishes he ………… the contest tonight. a. can win b. will win c. won d. could win II. Find a mistake in each sentence. The students worked extremely hard but they passed the exam easily. A B C D B. READING I. Read the text carefully and then choose the correct answers. The thing I like most when I was small was the change of seasons. Spring, summer ,autumn and winter. I could see them all come and go and each one was completely different. Now in the city, you can buy summer flowers in winter and eat the same vegetables all the year round ! Whereas, in the country , I could only eat things at certain times of the year- for example strawberries in June and turnips in winter. I lived my childhood with the seasons. Also we made most of our food and would never eat frozen or tinned food. Everything was fresh so it must be better than the type of food I am taking now in the city .City people may think people in the country miss a lot of things about modern life, but in my opinion they miss a lot more than them , they miss real life. 1.What did the writer like most about living on a farm? A.. Flowers in spring. B. Leaves in autumn. C. The wild animals and plants D. The change of seasons. 2. What does the word them in line 2 refer to? A.. 4 seasons B. winter and autumn C. countryside people D. plants I 3.In the countryside which season can we buy strawberries? A.. Spring B. summer C. autumn D. winter 4. Why did the writer never eat tinned food when living in the country? A..Because it was frozen. B. Because it was contaminated. C. Because it was very fast. D. Because it wasn’t very fresh. 5. Which of the following sentences is NOT true? A. People in the city can grow vegetables all year round. B. In the countryside turnips are grown in winter. C. The writer often eat frozen and tinned food now. D. Many city people think they live better than those in the country. II. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the passage. My village is about 50 kilometers (1)………… the city center. It is a very beautiful and (2)…………. Place where people grow flowers and vegetables only. It’s very famous for its pretty roses and picturesque (3)………… The air is quite fresh; however, the smell of the roses make people (4)………….. cool. In the spring, my village looks like a carpet with plenty of (5)………Tourists come to visit it so often. 1. A..on B. for C. from D. since 2. A.. peace B. peaceful C. peacefully D. quite 3. A. scenery B. sneces C. sceens D. scenes 4. A. felt B. to feel C. feel D. feeling 5. A. colors B. colorful C. spots D. styles C. WRITING. I.Choose the best arranged sentence with the given words: food / terrible / we / out / the / was / so / walked / restaurant / of/ the //. A. The food was out of the restaurant, so we walked terrible. B. The food was terrible, so we walked out of the restaurant. C. We was terrible out of the restaurant, so the food walked. D. The restaurant was terrible, so we walked out of the food. II. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given sentence. I was very pleased with the trip to the countryside this year. A. I was very bored with the trip to the countryside this year. B. I enjoyed the trip to the countryside this year so much. C. I wasn’t very happy with the trip to the countryside this year. D. I didn’t enjoy the trip to the countryside this year so much. UNIT 4. LEARNING A FOREIGN LANGUAGE A.LANGUAGE FOCUS I. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D ) to complete the sentences: She ………… me whether I liked classical music. a. ask b. asks c. asked d. asking II. Find a mistake in each sentence. If I have time tonight, I will finish the novel I was reading. A B C D B. READING I. Read the text carefully and then choose the correct answers. My full name is Nguyen Viet Anh. I’m from Hanoi, Vietnam and I’m 26years old . I’m studying English because I need it for my job .I work in an international bank. I learn English at school and university, too. But I’ve forgotten a lot of it . I think that my biggest problem with English is listening. People speak very quickly and I can’t understand them. But I like English because it is an interesting language and it’s very useful. I can talk to people from all over the world, and I can understand the words of my favorite songs ,too. 1.Why is Viet Anh learning English now? A.. Because his boss forces him to do it B. Because he will go abroad. C. Because he wants to sing English songs. D. Because he needs it for his job. 2.Where does he work now? A.. in an international company B. in a bank C. in a national factory D. ay a university 3. What is his biggest problem with English? A.. listening B. speaking C. reading D. writing 4. Viet Anh can understand the words of …………… A..his favorite stories B. his documents C. his favorite songs D. all the English songs 5. Which of the following sentences is NOT true? A. The writer used to be a student. B. He didn’t learn English when he was a pupil. C. People speak English very fast, so he doesn’t understand them. D. He think English it not a boring language. II. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the passage. There are at least 2,000 different languages in the world. Of all these languages, English is the most (1) …………… used. It is used by business people, airline pilots and sea captains all over the world. It is also the first language (2) ………… sports and science. So it is very (3) ……………. to learn English . Chinese is also an important language because it has the (4) ………… number of speakers, there are not only over one billion people living in china today, but also many Chinese people (5) ………. Outside china. 1. A..wide B. widely C. wide D. widening 2. A..in B. at C. of D. to 3. A. unimportance B. unimportant C. importance D. important 4. A. great B. greater C. greaten D. greatest 5. A. live B. lived C. to live D. living C. WRITING. I.Choose the best arranged sentence with the given words: homework / ready / may / out / if / you / is / go / your //. A.If you may go out, your homework is ready. B. If your is ready, you may go out homework. C. If your homework is ready, you may go out. D. If your homework may go out, you is ready. II. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given sentence. They said to him. “We are learning English now”. A. They said to him that we are learning English now. B. They said to him that they were learning English now. C. They said to him that they were learning English then. D. They said to him that we are learning English then. UNIT 5. THE MEDIA A.LANGUAGE FOCUS I. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D ) to complete the sentences: Your teacher writes poems or stories,…………… she? a. don’t b. won’t c. didn’t d.doesn’t II. Find a mistake in each sentence. Would you mind to help me with this English exercise? A B C D B. READING I. Read the text carefully and then choose the correct answers. One day John’s father bought a computer for him . He thought it was a good replacement for John’s typewriter, which had been broken down. John could use the computer to write essays. He didn’t expect that John would spend all his time playing computer games on it , which was what he did . John was obsessed with it. John neglected his studies and he actually failed his tests. When that happened, John realized that he had made a terrible mistake. Now, he uses the computer mainly for typing his essays. He plays computer games only in his free time. Recently, he topped his classmates in the mid-year examination. 1.John’s father bought him a computer to replace his…………… A.. radio B. television C. typewriter D. cassette recorder 2.When having the computer, John spent most of his time ……………. A.. writing essays B. playing games C. listening to music D. learning foreign language 3. What does the word “ it “ in line 4 refer to? A..typewriter B. essay C. computer game D. computer 4. At present what does John mainly use the computer for? A..studying B. playing games C. reading stories D. chatting 5. Which of the following sentences is NOT true? A. John used to have a typewriter. B. After having the computer John studied very well. C. John realized his mistake. D. Nowadays John only plays computer games in his free time. II. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the passage. Most American television programs (1)………… produced in Hollywood. Each year, proposals for new television serials are submitted to network executives for consideration. Only a few are accepted- often those linked to a highly (2)………….. performer or producer. The next phase is the writing of scripts. (3)………… scripts are reviewed by the networks and a small number is selected to be developed into pilot programs. (4)………… the program executives like a polite program or it gets good ratings in a trial telecast, the polite eventually (5)………… produced as a regularly scheduled program. 1. A..is B. are C. were D. has been 2. A..success B. succeed C. successful D. successfully 3. A.. This B. These C. That D. There 4. A.. When B. While C.If D. Unless 5. A.. gets B. be C.makes D. has C. WRITING. I.Choose the best arranged sentence with the given words: early / having / Tom / get up / in / hates / the / morning/ to //. A. Tom hates have to get up early on morning.. B. Tom hates to have get up early on the morning. C. Tom hates having to get up early in the morning. D. Tom hates to having getting up early in morning. II. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given sentence. You watched the soccer match on TV last night, didn’t you? A. Did the soccer match on TV last night exciting? B. Did you watch the soccer match on TV last night? C. Who watched the soccer match on TV last night with you? D. Do you want to watch again the soccer match on TV last night? UNIT 6. THE ENVIRONMENT A.LANGUAGE FOCUS I. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D ) to complete the sentences: He shouted and looked …………. at me when I broke the vase. a. angry b. angrier c. angrily d. angrilly II. Find a mistake in each sentence. It is important that students attending all the lectures. A B C D B. READING I. Read the text carefully and then choose the correct answers. In biology and ecology the environment is all of the natural materials and living things on the Earth. This is also called the natural environment. Some people call themselves environmentalists. These people think that harmony with the environment is important. They think we must protect the environment. They think people should not put so much pollution into the natural environment. The important things in the environment that we value are called natural resources. For example fish, sunlight, and forests. These are renewable natural resources because they grow naturally when we use them. Non-renewable natural resources are important things in the environment that do not come back naturally. For example coal and natural gas. 1. What does the word “ environmentalists” in line 3 mean? A.. living things B. people who protect the environment C. people who destroy the environment D. people who pollute the environment 2.One example of retable natural resource is ……………. A.. sunlight B. coal C. oil D. natural gas 3. One example of non- renewable natural resource is…………….. A.. fish B. tree C. water D. coal 4. All of the following things are renewable natural resource except…………. A..air B. grass C. silver D. animal 5. What does the word “ them ” in line 8 refer to? A. materials B. environmentalists C. renewable natural resources D. non-renewable natural resources II. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the passage. Wild animals (and wild plants) and the wild (1)………. Where they live are seriously threatened almost everywhere. One species has become extinct in each year of this century; but many hundreds are (2)……….. in danger. Lack of attention would lead to the rapid advance of the (3)………… of extinction. Already many kinds of wild have been (4)…………. reduced in number that (5)…………. role in the ecosystem is forgotten. Animals like the great apes, the whales, seals, etc are thought to be in danger of extinction. 1. A..flats B. houses C. places D. countries 2. A. coming B. living C. staying D. being 3. A..period B. process C. distance D. journey 4. A..very B. too C. so D. such 5. A.. its B. his C. your D. their C. WRITING. I.Choose the best arranged sentence with the given words: Go on / environment / lives / badly / if/ polluting / our / will / affected /we / the /be//. A. If we will go on polluting our lives, the environment be badly affected. B. Our lives will be polluting badly if we go on affected the environment. C. Our lives will go on badly affected if we be polluting the environment. D. If we go on polluting the environment, our lives will be badly affected. II. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given sentence. Lan broke the glass because of her carelessness. A. Because Lan did carelessly, so she broke the glass. B. Because Lan was careless, she broke the glass. C. Because Lan got carelessness, therefore she broke the glass. D. Because Lan made carelessness, she broke the glass. UNIT 7. SAVING ENERGY A.LANGUAGE FOCUS I. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D ) to complete the sentences: I suggest …………. money for the poor people in our neighborhood. a. save b. to save c. saving d.saved II. Find a mistake in each sentence. Tom tried his best however he was not happy with the result. A B C D B. READING I. Read the text carefully and then choose the correct answers. Pollution is the process of making air, water, soil etc dangerously dirty and not suitable for people to use. For example: . Air pollution is where there are gases in the air that is harmful, these gases come from objects or buildings like harmful smoke from factories, vehicles, automobiles (cars, trucks, planes, boats) and many more. . Light pollution is unwanted light, such as the light of cities, street lights, and others which makes it hard to see the stars. . Noise pollution is unwanted noise, such as the sound of cars in a city, loud boats/ ships, airplanes, and trains. .Water pollution is where there are things in the water that are harmful, such as crude oil spilled from a shipwrecked tanker, smoke, poison, air pollution, and a lot other things that are not human/ plant/ animal remains. 1. Air pollution comes from harmful…………… from factories, vehicles, etc. A..trees B. parts C. smoke D. liquid 2. All of the following things cause light pollution except ……………. A.. traffic light B. light of cities C. street lights D. light of the moon 3. Noise pollution is ……….. sound of cars, trains, planes, etc.. A.. unwanted B. small C. interesting D. useful 4. Which of the following things doesn’t cause water pollution? A..air B. garbage C. marine life D. oil spilled from ships 5. Which of the following sentences is NOT true? A..Air pollution comes from harmful gases. B. Light of the stars causes light pollution. C. Sound from a loud ship causes noise pollution. D. Water pollution can come from the land. II. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the passage. Although the world’s energy resources have taken many millions of years to produce, we are quickly beginning to (1)…………… these supplies. Recently a UN committee reported that the world’s oil and gas supplies would last about 100 years if (2)……………… carefully. The report stared that (3)…………. would be enough oil and gas for a century only if the present (4)……………. could be controlled. If the demand continued to grow, the report said that fuel supplies would last for less than forty years. (5)…………….. to the report, governments must now take steps to control the amounts of fossil fuel which are used. 1. A..end B. exhaust C. finish D. destroy 2. A..use B. using C. used D. usage 3. A..it B. this C. they D. there 4. A..want B. ask C. require D. demand 5. A..in addition B. Together C. According D. Follow C. WRITING. I.Choose the best arranged sentence with the given words: tired / complete / Minh / very / has/ assignment / is / however / he /to / the//. A. Minh very tired. However, he have to complete his assignment.. B. Minh is very tired , however he has to complete the assignment. C. Minh is very tired. However, he has to complete an assignment. D. Minh has very tired ; however, he haves to complete this assignment. II. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given sentence. You should take an umbrella because it might rain in the evening. A. If it rains in the evening , you should take an umbrella. B. If it will rain in the evening , you should take an umbrella. C. You should take an umbrella in case it rains in the evening. D. You should take an umbrella if it rains in the evening. UNIT 8 CELEBRATION A.LANGUAGE FOCUS I. Choose the best option (A,B,C or D ) to complete the sentences: “Happy birthday to you “ is an English song………… is usually sung at a birthday party. a. it b.which c. who d. when II. Find a mistake in

File đính kèm:

  • docTA_9.doc
Giáo án liên quan